BREAKING: INEC Announces Amosun Winner In Ogun, Gets 11 Out Of 20 LGs

0
287

Incumbent‎ governor of Ogun State , Senator Ibikunle Amosun has just been declared winner of the governorship election in the state.

 
He captured 11 of the 20 local government areas in the state while his closest rival, Gboyega Isiaka won in nine local government areas.
The breakdown of votes polled is as follows:
 
Ewekoro Local Government
APC 10,735,
PDP 3,275
SDP 400
 
Remo North Local Government
APC 7,365
PDP 6,567
SDP 923
 
Ijebu Ode Local Government
PDP 11,381
APC 10,570
SDP 571
 
Odeda Local Government
APC 10,637
PDP 3,633
SDP 1,367
 
Abeokuta North Local Government
APC 22,740
PDP 6,371
SDP 1,439.
 
Ijebu North East Local Government
PDP 6,780
APC 5,992
UPN 894
SDP 587
 
Abeokuta South Local Government APC 35,511
PDP 10,288
SDP 1,792 votes.
 
Obafemi-Owode Local Government
APC 16,333
PDP 6,637
SDP 1,237.
 
Ikenne Local Government
APC 11,085
PDP 8,686
SDP 486
 
Imeko Afon Local Government
PDP 12,412
APC 8,253
SDP 938
 
Ifo Local Government
 
APC 28,596
PDP 5,818
SDP 1,464
 
Odogbolu Local Government
PDP 10,430
APC 10,129
UPN 1,712
SDP 1,286
 
Ado Odo-Ota Local Government
 
APC 36,180
PDP 13,763
SDP 3,083
 
Egbado South Local Government
 
PDP 12,915
APC 10,844
SDP 2,650
 
Ipokia Local Government
 
PDP 16,877
APC 16,240
SDP 1,453
 
Ijebu North Local Government
 
PDP 18,787
APC. 14,317
SDP 2,084
 
Sagamu Local Government
 
APC 18,491
PDP 14,011
SDP 978
 
Ogun Waterside Local Government
APC 8,468
PDP 7,400
APC 15,594
SDP. 877
 
Ijebu East Local Government
 
PDP 9,408
APC 8,980
SDP 730
 
Egbado North Local Government
 
PDP 16,001
APC 15,594
SDP 1,511
 
Amosun got a total of 306, 988 votes while Isiaka of the PDP got 201, 440 votes. The SDP candidate, Senator Kamarudeen Odunsi, got 25, 826 votes
 
09:23
 
Collation of governorship results began at the Independent National Electoral Commission headquarters, Abeokuta at 1.35am on Sunday morning.
 
So far from the results from 12 local government areas in Ogun State released by INEC, APC led in eight namely Ewekoro LG, Remo North LG, Odeda LG, Abeokuta North LG, Abeokuta South LG, Obafemi-Owode LG, Ikenne LG, and Ifo LG and while the PDP won four LGs in Ijebu Ode, Ijebu North East, Imeko Afon and Odogbolu
 
The breakdown is as follows:
 
Ewekoro Local Government
APC 10,735,
PDP 3,275
SDP 400
 
Remo North Local Government
APC 7,365
PDP 6,567
SDP 923
 
Ijebu Ode Local Government
PDP 11,381
APC 10,570
SDP 571
 
Odeda Local Government
APC 10,637
PDP 3,633
SDP 1,367
 
Abeokuta North Local Government
APC 22,740
PDP 6,371
SDP 1,439.
 
Ijebu North East Local Government
PDP 6,780
APC 5,992
UPN 894
SDP 587
 
Abeokuta South Local Government APC 35,511
PDP 10,288
SDP 1,792 votes.
 
Obafemi-Owode Local Government
APC 16,333
PDP 6,637
SDP 1,237.
 
Ikenne Local Government
APC 11,085
PDP 8,686
SDP 486
 
Imeko Afon Local Government
PDP 12,412
APC 8,253
SDP 938
 
Ifo Local Government
APC 28,596
PDP 5,818
SDP 1,464
 
Odogbolu Local Government
PDP 10,430
APC 10,129
UPN 1,712
SDP 1,286
]]>