SEE FULL LIST: Adeleke Names Commissioner Nominees, Includes Aregbesola’s Ex-aides

0
251

SEE FULL LIST: Adeleke Names Commissioner Nominees, Includes Aregbesola’s Ex-aides

The Osun house of assembly has received the list of nominees of commissioners and special advisers from Ademola Adeleke, the state governor.

Adewale Egbedun, speaker of the Osun assembly, read the governor’s letter containing the names, during plenary on Friday.

An ad-hoc committee was established to screen the nominees and send their names for confirmation.

The committee is chaired by Akinyode Oyewusi, the deputy speaker.

“I hereby wish to announce to this house and distinguished honourable colleagues that the deputy speaker, Rt. Hon. Oyewusi, will chair the house committee on the review of commissioner/special adviser nominees sent by H.E. Sen. Ademola Adeleke,” the speaker said.

“The committee is formed to critically screen commissioners and special advisers nominees of Osun state.

“Each nominee must come with 35 copies of their curriculum vitae and declare their assets.”

AREGBESOLA’S MEN MAKE THE CUT

On November 27, 2022, Adeleke was sworn in as governor of the state after he defeated Gboyega Oyetola, then incumbent governor.

Adeleke secured 403,371 votes to defeat Oyetola who polled 375,027 votes.

The nomination of commissioners and special advisers is coming seven months after the governor was sworn in.

Two members of former governor Rauf Aregbesola’s cabinet— Kolapo Alimi and Biyi Odunlade — made Adeleke’s list.

Alimi served as the commissioner for local government and chieftaincy affairs, while Odunlade was commissioner for sports and youth.

The nominees are:

1. Oladosu Babatunde

2. Bayo Ogungbangbe

3. Sesan Epharaim Oyedele

4. Kolapo Alimi

5. Soji Ajeigbe

6. Moshood Olalekan Olagunju

7. George Alabi

8. Sunday Olufemi Oroniyi

9. Abiodun Bankole Ojo

10. Basiru Tokunbo Salami

11. Morufu Ayofe

12. Sola Ogungbile

13. Bunmi Jenyo

14. Ayo Awolowo

15. Wole Jimi Bada

16. Dipo Eluwole

17. Rasheed Aderibigbe

18. Morufu Ademola Adeleke

19. Adeyemo Festus Ademola

20. Olabiyi Anthony Odunlade

21. Jola Akintola

22. Mayowa Adejorin

23. Adenike Folashade Adeleke

24. Tola Faseru

25. Ganiyu Ayobami Olaoluwa